Privacy Policy

PLEASE CAREFULLY READ THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY IN RELATION TO YOUR USE AND/OR ACCESS TO OUR WEBSITE, OUR PROGRAMS, AND OTHER.

We value your trust and in the spirit of honouring the same, GetMiClass adheres to ethical standards in collecting, using, and safeguarding any information that you provide. Manipal Technologies Limited (operating under the brand name “GetMiClass”), is one of the leading edtech company, incorporated in India, for the very purpose of imparting education. This privacy policy governs your use of the www.getmiclass.com (“Website”) and the other associated products, websites and services managed by the Company. You are requested to read this privacy policy (“Policy”) carefully before using the Website, our products and services along with the Terms of Use (“ToU”) provided herein https://getmicalss.com/terms-and-conditions.php. Your use of the Website or services in connection with the Website or products (“Services”), or registrations with us through any medium or usage of any products including through tablets, SD cards or other storage/transmitting device shall be a mark of your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, you are requested not use the Website our products or avail any of our Services.

Information Provided by You

The Website/ products /Services obtains the information that you voluntarily provide when you choose to download and register for the Services or products. In the event of you registering with us, you generally are to provide (a) your name, age, email address, location, phone number, password and your ward's educational interests; (b) transaction-related information, such as when you opt to make any purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications/contents from us; (c) information you may enter into our system when using the Services/products, such as while asking doubts, participating in varied discussions and taking mock tests. (d) information you may provide us when you contact us for assistance; The said information collected from the users could be categorized as “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information”. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each of which, as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules”)) shall collectively be referred to as “Information” in this Policy. We may use the Information in order to contact you from time to time, to facilitate the Services, required notices, important information and marketing promotions. We may ask you when we need more information that personally identifies you (Personally Identifiable Information) or allows us to contact you. We will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Website or Services or products, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of the Website/products/Services and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Website/products/Services, it is vital that you have logged in using your own credentials. We will, at all times, facilitate the option to you to not provide the Personally Identifiable Information or any other Information, which we seek from you. Further, you shall, at any time while using the Services/products, also may opt to withdraw your consent given earlier to us to use such Personally Identifiable Information or any other form of Information. Such withdrawal of the consent is crucial to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In such event, however, the Company fully reserves the right not to allow further usage or provide any Services/products thereunder to you.

Information Gathered Automatically

In addition, the products/Services may gather certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device that you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, your mobile operating system and information about the way you use the Services/products. Further, we may also gather other relevant information as per the permissions that you consent to. We do use an outside credit card processing company to bill you for goods and Services. This is to inform you that these companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Use of Information

We use the collected Information in order to conduct research, analyse trends, to administer the Services and products, to learn about each user's learning patterns and movements around the Services and products and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about our user base in part or in whole. Anonymized and non-anonymized data, aggregated and individual data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to enable us to improve our Services and the products. We will share your Information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy. We may use the individual data and behaviour patterns combined with other Information to provide you with personalized content, and to facilitate better learning objectives. Third parties may provide certain services which we may use to analyse the data and information to personalize, drive insights and help us better your experience or reach out to you with more value added information, products and Services. However, you are to know that these third party companies do not have any independent right to share this Information. We do not trade, sell or rent your Information to any third party unless, we are/have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. We may at times provide aggregate statistics about our customers, related site information and traffic patterns to the reputable third parties, however, when disclosed this information will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information. GetMiClass will occasionally send email notices or may contact you to communicate about our Services, benefits and products as they are considered crucial part of the Services/products that you have chosen. We may disclose Information:

  • to enforce applicable ToU, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
  • when it is believed in good faith that disclosure is required to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, address security or technical issues or investigate fraud and/or respond to a government request;
  • to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Website/ Manipal Technologies Limited or its users or the public as required and/or as permitted by applicable law;
  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • with our trusted service providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this Policy;
  • Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor's legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to have been provided by your registration with us.
  • with third party service providers in order to personalize the Website/products /Services for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis;

Access to your Personally Identifiable Information

We will give you with the means to ensure that your Personally Identifiable Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile/application, we shall provide an obvious and comprehensive way for you to access and change your profile from our Website/products/Services. We ensure that reasonable security measures are adopted in order to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone.

Links

We may present you with links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether such links have been followed. We would like you to be aware that we use this information to improve our customized content. By clicking on such links may take you to sites outside our domain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website to read the privacy statements of each and every other website that gathers personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us in our Website.

Public Forums

When you utilise certain features on our Website such as, the discussion forums and you choose to post or share your personal information such as messages, files, comments, photos will be available to all users and such dispersed information will be in the public domain. You are to know that all such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on our forums this information may become publicly available.

Cookies

We send cookies (text files with small pieces of data) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to help you login faster, track your preferences and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of bona-fide interest to a majority of users in our platform. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. You are further encouraged to go through our Cookies Policy in tis regard at https://getmiclass.com/cookie_policy.php

Alerts

We may alert you by email or phone (through call/sms) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which we feel might be useful for you.

Security

We are deeply dedicated and concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. We provide electronic, physical and procedural safeguards to ensure protection of Information that we may process and maintain. For instnace, we limit access to this Information to authorized employees only on a “need to know” basis such Information in order to operate, develop or improve our Website/products/Services. You are to be aware that, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security that is practicable for Information we may process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Log information

When you log into or access our Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your internet protocol address, web request, browser language, browser type, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Period of Retention of User Data

Presently, we plan to retain user data until an account is active and for at least three years afterwards and in accordance with applicable laws in relation thereto. We may alter this practice according to business and legal requirements. Unless otherwise prohibited, we may shorten the retention period for some types of data if required so as to free up storage space.

Your Consent

We trust that, every user of our Website/products/Services must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Website/products/Services. By registering with us, you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, handling and disclosing of your Information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us from time to time. Processing, your Information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, using, sharing, storing, combining, deleting, transferring and disclosing Information all of which activities will take place in India and in case you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

User Communications

When you send an email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order for us to process your inquiries, respond to your requests in a timely manner and so as to improve our Services.

Changes to this Statement

As the Company evolves, our privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new instances. You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Contact Information

Our Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact us at: Grievance Officer: Sapna N., Manipal Technologies Limited (H.O.), Press Corner, Manipal-576 104. Reach out to us on [email protected], in case of any queries.